Free Shipping

Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. If you sign-up for our emails/newsletter, we will send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection or use of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@jagged-edge-telluride.com or mailing us at:
Jagged Edge Mountain Gear
PO Box 2256
Telluride CO 81435

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on LightSpeed POS, Inc. (LightSpeed) They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through LightSpeed’s data storage, databases and the general LightSpeed eCommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

For more insight, you may also want to read LightSpeed’s Service Agreement (Terms) and Privacy Policy.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

Jagged Edge and LightSpeed collects some information from all users: As part of our Services, we use various technologies such as “session” and “persistent” cookies (small data files that we transfer to your computer), web beacons (tiny image files on web pages that communicate information about the page viewer to the beacon owner), log data, and third-party analytics services to collect and analyze information about Users. This includes things like Users’ search preferences, saved searches, aspects of their use of the Services, and location.

We use “session” cookies to keep you logged in while you use our Services, to better understand how you interact with our Services, and to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic information on our Services. We use “persistent” cookies to recognize you each time you return to our Services. For example, we create a persistent cookie that includes some basic information about you, like your most recent search. We use this persistent cookie to remember your preferences and, if you create an account, to make your user experience consistent after you register.

Our servers automatically record information (“Log Data”) created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, web pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, your computer or mobile device type, search terms and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services, or interact with our email notifications.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can change your settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt you before accepting cookies from the websites you visit. You can also use your browser settings or other tools to delete cookies you already have. Please be aware that some parts of our Services may not work for you if you disable cookies.

Consent: If you contact us through our website, we ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information like your name, email address, or work street address and telephone number (“Personal Information”). Your provision of Personal Information means you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Consent may be given expressly, by signing a document, agreeing through electronic means or verbally, or impliedly by providing Personal Information voluntarily. Certain Services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to us, and if you choose not to provide us with such required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you our Services.

Information We Collect from Users with Accounts: Some of our Services require you to register and set up an account with us. When you create an account, we ask you to provide us with certain Personal Information.

Information We Collect from Subscribers: If you become a Subscriber, we will ask you to provide certain information in order to set up your account. We ask all Subscribers who set up accounts to provide their name, their employer (if applicable), a phone number and an email address. We will also collect financial data like credit card information and billing addresses from Subscribers, so that we can handle billing. If you are a Subscriber, a Lightspeed representative may call you to verify your information.

For Canadian Users and Subscribers: When you voluntarily and expressly provide us with Personal Information an existing business relationship is created under Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information that is relevant to you or your business, such as newsletters, event invitations, or updates about Services. In some cases, we may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent or knowledge. For example, we may use your Personal Information where it’s been conspicuously published on a website or directory. While we offer you some control over marketing communications, certain transactional, relationship and legally required communications will not be affected by the choices you have made about marketing communications. You have the right to revoke your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information and to unsubscribe to electronic communications at any time (as more fully set out below).

Electronic Messages to Canadians: Our Services allow you to collect and use the Personal Information of your customers, through communications or transactions facilitated by Lightspeed. You may not use Services to send your Canadian-based customers commercial electronic messages without first obtaining their express consent.

Additional Information About You that We Obtain from Third Parties: We may sometimes obtain Personal Information about you from third parties (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Google) and use it to re-market our Services or provide a more tailored experience with our Services.

Location Data: If you provide location information during the registration process or at any other time via your account settings, we will store that information and associate it with your account. In some cases we may collect and store information about where you are located, such as by converting your IP address into a rough geolocation. If you use mobile Services, we may collect location data directly from your mobile device automatically if your device allows us to do so. In some circumstances, you may have to opt into sharing your location data with us. Additionally, your mobile device may provide you with choices about how and whether location data is shared with us.

Why We Collect Information from You

Jagged Edge and Lightspeed provides a variety of products and services. We use information we collect through the Services to:

Respond to your questions or requests for additional information;

• Provide you with information that you have specifically requested or communications you have indicated you wish to receive (e.g., e-newsletters, reminders of subscription expiration dates);

• Provide and improve our Services to you;

Manage our customer relationship with you and to provide you with customer support;

Process payments to us;

Research and analyze your use of or interest in our Services and those products and services offered by others;

Help you find the most relevant information for your situation by customizing our Services to optimize your experience;

Analyze the effectiveness of our Services;

Communicate with you via email, telephone, mobile, text (SMS), postal services, social media and websites and update you with news and information or to tell you about products or services that may be of interest to you, if you allow us to do so;

Verify your eligibility and deliver prizes in connection with promotions, contests and sweepstakes;

Perform the functions described to you at the time of collection.

How We Share Your Information

Personal Information: We may engage third-party service providers to work with us to administer, provide and improve the Services, and these third-party service providers have access to Users’ Personal Information only to perform these services for us. Otherwise, we will only share your Personal Information at your direction and according to this Privacy Policy.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: In order to provide and improve our Services, we may use and disclose to our service providers and analytics partners non-personally identifiable information that we collect, including cookie data and Log Data. We retain the right to use, at our reasonable discretion, any information, in any form, about more than one individual where the identity of the individuals is not known and cannot be inferred.

Social Network Sharing: When you use any social network sharing function we include with the Services (for example, sharing on Facebook), your sharing activity will be processed through a third party’s site or service. These third parties’ privacy policies, not ours, govern the collection and use of the information collected on those sites or networks, including Personal Information.

User-Generated Content (UGC): Some parts of our Services allow Users to submit and view UGC. UGC includes such things as posting a question, an answer or a blog post. When you post UGC, other Users will be able to see certain information about you, such as your username or handle. You should be aware that any Personal Information you submit in UGC provided by you can be read, collected, distributed or used by other Users and could be used by third parties to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the Personal Information you choose to include in the UGC you provide through the Services.

Protecting Ourselves and Our Users: We may release Personal Information when we believe that doing so is appropriate to comply with applicable laws, regulations or legal requests; to enforce or apply our policies and guidelines; to initiate, render, bill, and collect amounts owed to us; to protect our rights or property; to protect the safety of our Users; to address fraud, security or technical issues; to prevent or stop activity that we consider to be illegal or unethical; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without delay

General Matters

Unsubscribing to Jagged Edge communications: You may unsubscribe at any time from receiving non-Service related communications from Jagged Edge through your account settings or through the instructions included in the communication. You can also contact us at info@jagged-edge-telluride.com.

Accessing, Modifying and Deleting Your Personally Information: You have the right to access your Personal Information at any time and modify it or delete it. We will take steps to delete your information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law. If you wish to access, verify and/or modify your Personal Information, please send us a written notice in this regard to the email address indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Data Location: Your data may be stored on servers located in a country other than where you reside. Personal Information is always subject to the local laws of the jurisdictions within which it is collected, used, disclosed and/or stored, and may be accessed by governmental authorities and law enforcement agencies in those jurisdictions.

Children: The Services are not directed to children under 13, and we do not knowingly collect or store any Personal Information about persons under the age of 13. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a child under 13, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as practicable.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@jagged-edge-telluride.com or by mail at:
Jagged Edge Mountain Gear
PO Box 2256
Telluride CO 81435